Participants

The following people are participating in the project:

  1. Ben Adida (Helios, VotingWorks)
  2. Alfred Aho (UNIX, awk, Bell Labs)
  3. Eric Allman (sendmail, syslog, BSD)
  4. Mitchell Baker (Mozilla)
  5. Keila Banks
  6. Brian Behlendorf (Apache http, Apache Software Foundation)
  7. Keith Bostic (BSD, Berkeley DB)
  8. James Bottomley (Linux)
  9. Zaheda Bhorat (OpenOffice, NetBeans, Google Summer of Code)
  10. Steve Bourne (UNIX, sh, Bell Labs)
  11. VM Brasseur (OSI)
  12. Deborah Bryant (Red Hat, OSI)
  13. Abigail Cabunoc Mayes (Mozilla Open Leaders, WormBase)
  14. Rudd Canaday (UNIX, Bell Labs)
  15. Vint Cerf (TCP/IP)
  16. Lorinda Cherry (Unix, Bell Labs)
  17. Sara Chipps (Open Hardware, Jewelbots)
  18. Danese Cooper (OSI)
  19. Karen Copenhaver (Linux)
  20. Jonathan Corbet (Linux)
  21. Doug Cutting (Hadoop, Lucene, nutch)
  22. Rupa Dachere (CodeChix)
  23. Jeff Dean (TensorFlow, LevelDB, Protocol Buffers)
  24. Remy DeCausemaker (Fedora, Twitter)
  25. Chris DiBona (Google)
  26. Ted Dolotta (UNIX, PWB, Bell Labs)
  27. Denise Dumas (Red Hat)
  28. Les Earnest (finger)
  29. Brendan Eich (Mozilla, JavaScript, Brave)
  30. Rikki Endsley (opensource.com, Red Hat, USENIX)
  31. Judy Estrin (TCP/IP)
  32. Bob Fabry (BSD)
  33. Elizabeth Feinler (ARPANET, Internet , DNS)
  34. Stuart Feldman (UNIX, make, Bell Labs)
  35. Tully Foote (ROS)
  36. Camille Fournier (ZooKeeper)
  37. Sandy Fraser (Bell Labs)
  38. Jessie Frazelle (Docker, Kubernetes)
  39. Limor Fried (open source hardware)
  40. Bdale Garbee (Debian, Linux)
  41. Brian Gerkey (ROS)
  42. Dan Geer (Kerberos, X11, Project Athena)
  43. Jim Gettys (X11)
  44. Sanjay Ghemawat (TensorFlow, LevelDB, Protocol Buffers)
  45. James Gosling (Java)
  46. Brendan Gregg (Dtrace, Ftrace, bcc/eBPF)
  47. Andi Gutmans (PHP)
  48. Jon “maddog” Hall (Linux)
  49. Junio Hamano (Git)
  50. David Heinemeier Hansson (Ruby On Rails)
  51. Kelsey Hightower (Kubernetes)
  52. Dirk Hohndel (Linux)
  53. Eliot Horowitz (MongoDB)
  54. Mary Ann Horton (BSD, Bell Labs, Usenet)
  55. Helen Hou-Sandi (WordPress)
  56. Jordan Hubbard (FreeBSD)
  57. Tom Igoe (Adruino)
  58. Stephen Jacobs (FOSS@MAGIC, RIT)
  59. Timirah James (TechniGal LA)
  60. Steve Johnson (UNIX, Bell Labs)
  61. Elizabeth K. joseph (Ubuntu, OpenStack)
  62. Bill Joy (BSD, vi, Java, Jini)
  63. Brewster Kahle (Internet Archive)
  64. Holden Karau (Apache Spark)
  65. Jim Kent (Human Genome Project)
  66. Brian Kernighan (UNIX, Bell Labs)
  67. Sally Khudairi (Apache Software Foundation)
  68. Spencer Kimball (GIMP)
  69. Nate Koenig (Calypso, ROS)
  70. David Korn (UNIX, ksh, Bell Labs)
  71. Bradley Kuhn (Software Freedom Conservancy)
  72. Michael Lesk (UNIX, lex, uucp, Bell Labs)
  73. Katherine Maher (Wikipedia)
  74. Pia Mancini (DemocracyOS, Open Collective)
  75. John Mashey (UNIX, PWB, Bell Labs)
  76. Peter Mattis (GIMP)
  77. Chris Mason (Linux)
  78. Lauren Lee McCarthy (p5.js)
  79. Douglas McIlroy (UNIX, Bell Labs)
  80. Jessica McKellar (Python)
  81. Kirk McKusick (BSD)
  82. Ashley McNamara (Go)
  83. Amanda McPherson (Linux)
  84. Heather Meeker (OSS Licensing)
  85. David Miller (Linux)
  86. Lou Montulli (Lynx, Mozilla)
  87. Andrew Morton (Linux)
  88. Matt Mullenweg (WordPress)
  89. Kris Nova (Kubernetes)
  90. Tim O’Reilly (O’Reilly & Associates)
  91. John Ousterhout (tcl)
  92. Keith Packard (X11, Linux)
  93. Stormy Peters (GNOME)
  94. Christine Peterson (Coiner of “open source”)
  95. Simon Phipps (OSI)
  96. Hong Phuc Dang (FOSSASIA)
  97. Gabriela de Queiroz (R, R-Ladies)
  98. Allison Randal (Parrot, Perl, Python)
  99. Eric Raymond (The Cathedral & The Bazaar)
  100. David S. H. Rosenthal (X11)
  101. Bill and John Ritchie
  102. Steven Rostedt (Linux)
  103. Nithya Ruff (Linux Foundation)
  104. Konstantin Ryabitsev (Linux)
  105. Karen Sandler (GNOME, Software Freedom Conservancy)
  106. Eric Schmidt (Bell Labs, Google)
  107. Doc Searls (Linux Journal)
  108. Margo Seltzer (BSD, Berkeley DB)
  109. Alolita Sharma (Unicode, Wikipedia)
  110. Keith Sklower (BSD)
  111. Deirdré Straughan (OpenSolaris, SmartOS)
  112. Parisa Tabriz (Chromium)
  113. Leila Takayama (ROS)
  114. Ken Thompson (UNIX, Bell Labs, Go)
  115. Michael Tiemann (gcc)
  116. Linus Torvalds (Linux)
  117. Theodore Ts’o (Linux)
  118. Guido van Rossum (Python)
  119. Wietse Venema (postfix)
  120. Paul Vixie (Bind)
  121. Larry Wall (Perl)
  122. Peter Weinberger (UNIX, awk, Go, Bell Labs)
  123. Melonee Wise (ROS)
  124. Chris Wright (Red Hat)
  125. Keenan Wyrobek (ROS)
  126. Emily Xie (p5.js)
  127. Jim Zemlin (Linux Foundation)
  128. Henry Zhu (Babel)
  129. Yan Zhu (Brave, HTTPS Everywhere, SecureDrop)